The Johns Model United Nation 2021 Awardees

Award Portfolio Name School
UNGA SOCHUM
Best Delegate Australia Kriti Bharadwaj Carmel Convent school
High Commendation 1 Austria Japman Kaur Aneja Carmel Convent school
High Commendation 2 DPRK Hardil Aziz Singh Dhaliwal Doon International School
High Commendation 2 Germany Ismat Kaur Sukhija Strawberry Fields High School
Special Mention United Kingdom Seharpreet Bedi Vivek High School
Special Mention 2 Greece Rekha Kumari Stepping Stones Senior Secondary School
UNHRC
Best Delegate Germany Ayush Sagar Sharma St. Johns High School
High Commendation Brazil Ruhaan Mahajan Scottish High International School
Special Mention 1 Pakistan Harnoor Kahlon Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School
Special Mention 2 Somalia Vedansh Arora St. John’s High School
Special Mention 3 Denmark Rana Panav Singh St. Johns High School
UNCCC
Best Delegate Egypt Rubalpreet Kaur Bhullar The Punjab Public School
High Commendation World Wildlife Fund Saksham Goel St. John’s High School
Special Mention Indonesia Tanishka Sareen Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School
Special Mention Bahrain Aryan Soni St. Johns High School
Special Mention Bahamas Tanmay Gera St. John’s high school
Best Position Paper Egypt Rubalpreet Kaur Bhullar The Punjab Public School
Best Position Paper Iran Abhay Verma Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh
NATO
Best Delegate United States of America Aishnit Yadav BSS Public School
High Commendation Slovenia Joshaan Singh Sidhu St. John’s Hig School
Special Mention Denmark Sarah Setia Sacred heart senior secondary school
Special Mention Albania Lackshia Arora Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh
Best Position Paper Bulgaria Manveer Singh Sheokand St. John’s High School
AIPPM
Best Delegate Amit Shah Krisha Bhatia GMSSS 16, Chandigarh
High Commendation 1 Dr Shashi Tharoor Gagandeep Singh St Kabir Public School
High Commendation 2 Dr Harshvardhan Arjun Mohunta Strawberry Fields High School
Special Mention Supriya Sule Nandini Sharma Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School
Special Mention Priyanka Gandhi Naisha Modgil Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School
Historic UNSC
Best Delegate USSR Tanisha Kaushal Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School
High Commendation USA Dilisha Kaur Chitkara International School
Special Mention France Ambreen Suri Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School
Special Mention People’s Republic of China Mayank Grover St. John’s High School
Special Mention India Priyasha Sharma Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School